Privacy


We are committed to protecting your privacy and will use the information we collect about you to process your order and provide a more personalized shopping experience. We do not sell or rent our list of customers to anyone, without their permission.

When placing an order, we ask you to provide information on-line including your name, mailing address, e-mail address and credit card information. All information is stored on a highly secured server. Your credit card information is not used on any publicly accessible system. The website platform makes use of “cookies” to establish a unique connection between you and our web servers. As with all the data exchanged between your web browser and our web servers, the cookie data is fully encrypted when it is transmitted.

With your permission, we may send you on-line information that may be of interest to you. You may elect not to receive notifications from us at any time. Any e-mail correspondence received from Solstar will also include information on how to unsubscribe from receiving such mail. 

Solstar also complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to ensure that our practices do not create conflict when we do commerce with our customers within the European Union. 

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:

From a basic standpoint, we collect superficial data to be able to send out emails regarding important information that we may have on a monthly basis, as well as monitoring traffic that comes to our website. 

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Solstar utilizes industry best practices to ensure that all information that is sent between your web browser and our web servers is fully encrypted. This includes ensuring that only the latest, most secure protocols can be used, for example, e.g. TLS V1.1 and above.

Your Solstar billing account is associated only with your web site username. We do not provide passwords to anyone, the system provides an automated way to recover passwords via email, which provides a secure link to the password reset function.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, we will not take that information for adsense or marketing purposes.. 
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us this request to carlos@solstar.net.